Khyati Sharma 2026-10-17
Kia cars India recorded its highest-ever monthly sales in September 2026, delivering 32,017 units and registering a 41.04% year-on-year (YoY) increase over 22,700 units sold in September 2025. The South Korean automaker also reported strong performance in the July–September quarter, with sales rising 38.51% to 89,259 units.
The Kia Seltos emerged as the biggest contributor to the company's growth, followed by the Kia Sonet and Carens Clavis. Meanwhile, the Syros recorded substantial percentage growth, and the newly introduced Sorento added to the company's September volumes. The Carnival, however, witnessed a decline in monthly sales.
|
Kia model |
Sep-26 |
Sep-25 |
YoY growth |
|
Seltos |
12,593 |
5,816 |
116.52% |
|
Sonet |
9,493 |
9,020 |
5.24% |
|
Carens Clavis |
6,319 |
7,338 |
-13.89% |
|
Syros |
1,848 |
465 |
297.42% |
|
Sorento |
1,739 |
0 |
New model |
|
Carnival |
25 |
61 |
-59.02% |
|
Total |
32,017 |
22,700 |
41.04% |
The Kia Seltos topped the company's model-wise sales chart with 12,593 units in September 2026. Compared with 5,816 units in the same month last year, sales increased by 116.52%.
The SUV cars also recorded a 7.49% month-on-month improvement over August's 11,716 units. It contributed approximately 39.33% of Kia's September sales, making it the company's most important volume driver.
The strong performance highlights continued demand for the Seltos in India's competitive midsize SUV segment. Its design, feature-rich cabin and range of powertrain options help it appeal to buyers looking for a premium family SUV.
The Kia Sonet secured second place with 9,493 units sold in September 2026. Sales increased by 5.24% compared with 9,020 units in September 2025.
The Sonet also registered a 4.92% month-on-month increase over August's 9,048 units. It accounted for approximately 29.65% of Kia's September volumes.
Together, the Seltos and Sonet contributed nearly 69% of the company's monthly sales. Their performance demonstrates the importance of Kia's SUV portfolio in sustaining its growth in India.
The Kia Carens Clavis recorded 6,319 units in September 2026, placing it third in the model-wise sales ranking.
However, its sales declined by 13.89% compared with 7,338 units in September 2025. On a month-on-month basis, volumes improved by 3.71% over August's 6,093 units.
Despite the annual decline, the Carens Clavis remained an important contributor to Kia's overall sales. Its family-oriented cabin and multiple seating configurations continue to position it as an option for buyers seeking a practical people-mover.
The Kia Syros recorded combined internal-combustion-engine and electric-vehicle sales of 1,848 units in September 2026. This represented a 297.42% increase over 465 units in September 2025.
Monthly volumes also rose by 6.08% compared with August's 1,742 units. The addition of the Syros EV has expanded the model line's appeal, although the high year-on-year growth rate also reflects the relatively low comparison base from the previous year.
The Syros remains an important part of Kia's strategy to offer buyers more choices across conventional and electric powertrains.
The newly introduced Kia Sorento recorded 1,739 units in September 2026, up from 365 units in August. The increase reflects its growing contribution as the model entered its first full month of reported sales.
The Sorento expands Kia's presence in the larger, more premium SUV category. Its initial sales contribution helped support the company's month-on-month growth, although it is too early to assess its longer-term performance from a single month's figures.
The Kia Carnival recorded 25 units in September 2026, compared with 61 units in September 2025. This represented a 59.02% year-on-year decline.
Sales also dropped from 78 units in August 2026. Although the Carnival occupies a more premium segment and is not a major volume driver, its performance contrasts with the strong growth recorded by Kia's leading SUVs.
Kia India recorded 89,259 units during the July–September 2026 quarter, compared with 64,443 units in Q3 2025. This represented growth of 38.51%, equivalent to an increase of 24,816 units.
The Seltos led the quarterly performance with 36,850 units, up 123.16% from 16,513 units in the corresponding quarter last year. The Sonet followed with 27,454 units, registering 12.57% growth.
Carens Clavis recorded 17,764 units, down 18.37% year-on-year. Meanwhile, Syros sales reached 4,893 units, an increase of 204.48%. Sorento contributed 2,104 units during the quarter, while Carnival recorded 194 units.
For January–September 2026, Kia's cumulative sales reached 253,008 units, up 22.47% from 206,582 units in the same period of 2025. <Cite refs={["turn554218view0","turn580884search10"]}/>
Kia India's September 2026 sales performance highlights strong demand for the Seltos and Sonet, supported by growth in the Syros and the addition of the Sorento. The company's quarterly performance also indicates that its growth extends beyond a single month.
However, the decline in Carens Clavis and Carnival sales shows that performance remains uneven across the portfolio. Going forward, the ability to sustain SUV demand, strengthen its electric vehicle lineup and improve the performance of slower-selling models will be important for Kia India.
With monthly sales reaching a new record and Q3 volumes increasing by more than 38%, Kia has delivered a strong performance in the Indian passenger vehicle market.